Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘funny’ Category

confused, not? ;D

A good day to laugh at myself 😀 i just realised that i must be the only person in the world who can rock 1st of may and christmas decorations at the same time… and by the way… it’s easter! 😀 😀 😀 lol

So…merry christmas, happy easter and awesome 1st of may (which isn’t until next weekend… but better say now b4 i forget..eh) to all of ya out there 😀

Read Full Post »

(p)reparing for the summer :)

even thought the -30 °c is hitting pretty hard at the time the bright sun is still bringing the summer vibes this way. so it’s time to get ready for the summer ahead, rite?

That legendary summer body? check! time to amp up the diet and increase the amount of exercise. as u can see that’s just what i’ve been doing…my poor ergo is going thru some tough times…lol …i wonder how i could repair it..either i gotta find some better rope that wont fall apart so easily orrr then fix the surfaces its rubbing agains to be a bit smoother. any good ideas??

another thing that’s in need of a lil bit repairing is my ipod… had a lil water related accident with it last summer and i thought it was dead…until yesterday…i saw some signs of revival in it! after about 10 months!? wtf? i know they take a long time to dry but 10 months??? anyway…now it’s being repaired and hopefully i’ll have it up n running soon.

 

 

That’s my summer prep routine…i’m pretty sure i’ll be ready when it gets here 🙂

 

but the real question is;

are You ready?!

Read Full Post »

My Yogic Journey

When i was a little kid and holidaying on the canary islands i saw this strange man stretching and doing all kinds of funny looking moves on the beach. At that time it was mostly hilarious, probably due to his tightest tight Speedos and weird morning hour routine. Why would anyone get up voluntarily at that time to do some exercise? 😉

Yesterday i found out that it goes even beyond that! i have actually done some cool yoga moves when i was a kid… and didn’t even know it 🙂 i used to do crane pose a lot! luvd it! i was watching a video on youtube, and saw some people doing that very same move at a yoga class. I was like; omg, is that a real yoga move?!

anyway..here’s the vid…funny stuff:



Apart from that i got more properly into yoga about 7 (?) years ago. I haven’t been doing yoga continuously the whole time though. But every now and then it’s a nice work out. Probably the coolest thing about it is that you can always aim higher… so it never gets boring.. there’s always something more difficult to sink your teeth into.

This winter i’ve picked up on yoga again a little more. Lately i’ve been doing also other yogic activities than just the asanas. Pranayama’s (yogic breathing exercises) are a great way to stay healthy. Did you know that there are 6 main parts of yoga and the asanas/bodily exercises are just one part of it? if you got interested its worth googling for more…

want to see how elvis did at a yoga class? :


That’s about it…maybe i’ll share my favorite vids or something in the future too…will see… catch ya later…

Read Full Post »

Summer is here?

i heard some funny sounds from my kitchen the other day… buzzing 🙂 and then i saw this:

haha…and its the middle of the winter! rite? o_O

lil wasp had woken up and was looking for a good place to sleep and decided to make a nest into one Christmas ornament… funny lil one

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: